Scholarship awards presented at April 4 breakfast

Suzanne Pecheles, left, and Brian Pecheles are shown with Courtney Riddle, recipient of The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship. (Contributed photo)

Suzanne Pecheles, left, and Brian Pecheles are shown with Courtney Riddle, recipient of The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship. (Contributed photo)

The College of Health and Human Performance at East Carolina University presented approximately $100,000 in scholarship awards to 94 students during the Pecheles Automotive Group scholarship breakfast April 4 at the ECU Murphy Center.

This is the 10th consecutive year that Pecheles Automotive Group has sponsored the event.

“We are proud to sponsor this event that recognizes a growing number of scholarship recipients,” said Brian Pecheles, president of the Pecheles Automotive Group.

The scholarships ranged from $250 to $2,000 each and were granted to students enrolled in the College of Health and Human Performance for the 2014-2015 academic year. Private donations fund the scholarships, created to honor outstanding faculty and friends of the college.

“We are grateful for the generosity of the Pecheles Automotive Group,” said Dr. Glen Gilbert, dean of the College of Health and Human Performance.  “In partnership with this successful business leader, we can gather together benefactors and students.  Scholarship recipients learn about why others give back and donors hear firsthand how their gifts make a difference.  This event is of mutual benefit on both sides of the table.”

Nearly 300 people attended the breakfast, including scholarship recipients, their guests, scholarship donors, advancement council members, faculty and staff.

The following students were recognized:

University Book Exchange Scholarship:   Taylor Gates

William E. Cain Scholarship:   Crystal Odom and Breanna Whitehurst

The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship:   Courtney Riddle

Emilie Tilley Scholarship:   Morgan Lawson, Emily LeBuhn and LaNecia Thompson

Walter and Marie Williams Scholarship:  Ashley Isaman, Kristen Jones, Kasie King, Samantha Niland and Hunter Staup

Jimmy E. Creech Graduate Fellowship: Michael Bell, John Freeman and Jacob Schaffer

John P. and Harriet I. Hudson Scholarship:  Morgan Bralley

Captain Christopher Cash Memorial Scholarship:  Latasha Easter, Jenna Potter, Brittany Talbot, Melvin Hardy and Tracy Floyd

David Alexander Scholarship:  Madison Keesling

Abeyounis Family Scholarship: Christopher Mygrant

Jane B. Waller Scholarship:  Travis Haysley

HHP Advancement Council Scholarship:  Alexandra Beamon, Emma Brown, Mikayla Huf,

Madison Josey, Jaclyn Parker, and Kenneth Quinlan

George F. Whitfield Scholarship:   Sidney Chadwick

The Clement Companies Scholarship:  Joshua Lawrence

Harold H. Bate Endowed Scholarship:  Sarah Coccia

Carol Stamper Memorial Scholarship:  Aleaha Tayoun and Pui Ki Lam

Dr. Jerry McGee Scholarship:  Olivia Holden

G. Brantley and Barbara F. Aycock Scholarship:   Geoffrey Cash

Gay Blocker Scholarship:   William Myatt

George Williams Memorial Scholarship:   Holden Adams

Nell Stallings Scholarship:   Amanda Glowacki

Catherine A. Bolton Scholarship:   Samuel Shepperd

Dr. Jimmie R. Grimsley Scholarship:   Katherine Gray

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Holly Johnson

Ernest Schwarz Memorial Scholarship:   Nicholas Jones

Merry Sandra Aycock Kennedy Scholarship:   Antravius Mitchell-Fuentes

Jim and Wendy Dill Scholarship:  Allison Tamney and Carson Shepard

Catherine V. McCulley Memorial Scholarship:   Carmen Moyer

Ronnie P. Barnes Scholarship:   Bethany Pirtle

Athletic Training Alumni Scholarship:   Kathryn Malatestinic

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Spencer Sanderson

Mollie Berry Davenport Scholarship:   Nia Williams

Patricia C. Dunn Scholarship:   Shikha Malla

Trenton and Kay Davis Scholarship:    Megan Hare

Henry VanSant Memorial Scholarship:   Shelby Hairston

Rick and Linda Barnes Scholarship:   Johnny Signorelli

Jamie and Jonathan Williams Scholarship:   Michelle Fasano

Chenoweth & Associates Scholarship:   Jaclyn Glosson

James Mulligan Memorial Scholarship:  Christa Sanderford

Charles A. Vincent Memorial Scholarship:   Tina Brown

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Savannah Welborn

Keene Spirit of Service Scholarship:  Kara Tucker

Peggy Pruett Cromer Scholarship:   Chelsea Turner

Michael Duquette Scholarship:  Tori Pinchuk

Michael and Joni Bass Scholarship:  Taylor Barbour

Robert L. Jones Scholarship for Wounded Warriors:  Dominiquie Clemmons-James and Brenton  Laing

LTC Colonel Daniel and Heather Heape Scholarship:  Cadet Steven Hamilton

Colonel Joseph G. Cincotti Memorial Scholarship:   Cadet Mikayla Paluzzi

Captain David “JP” Thompson Memorial Scholarship:   Cadet Brandon Burton

Colonel Mattie Parker Scholarship:   Cadet Emily Smith

Ruth Glass Bunting Scholarship:   Cadets Taylor Kehoe and Samantha Swehla

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Cadet Vincent Holthouse

Walter and Marie Williams Scholarship:   Cadets Skyler Stoddard and Bradley Shepard

Archie Burnett Scholarship:   Cadets James Sloss and John Kistler

Chief Master Sergeant Robert L. Smith Scholarship:    Cadets James Hunter and Joshua Cole

The ‘High Flight’ Spirit Scholarship:    Cadet Travis Paul

Keith and Janie Oliphant Scholarship:    Cadets Danielle Olecki and Hussein Qureshi

Kirk and Dasha Little Scholarship:    Cadet Clayton Brock

Bill & Nancy Miller Scholarship:    Cadet Ean Lisk

Lt. Colonel Ed Tadlock Scholarship:    Cadet Renard Hamlette

General Gary North Scholarship:    Cadet Grace Nickel

Colonel J. Worth Carter DMSS Scholarship:   Cadet Dakota Givens

Major General William Dutch & Norma Holland Scholarship:   Cadet Danielle Klavik

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Cadets Breanna Swartout, Breanna Dean, and Kenneth Bridges

Archie Burnett Scholarship:  Cadets Jonathan Jeffries and Kylan Rogers

Clifton Boyd Scholarship:  Cadet Louie Wilkerson

Share