Recreation, leisure studies professor inducted in national academy

Williams

Williams

Dr. Richard Williams, associate professor in ECU’s Department of Recreation and Leisure Studies, was named fellow of the National Academy of Recreational Therapists. He was inducted during the national organization’s annual conference Sept. 15 in Oklahoma City.

Williams earned an undergraduate degree from Virginia Commonwealth University and bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees from the University of Georgia. He joined the ECU faculty in 2000.

Williams received the University Award for Outstanding Teaching in 2006 and the UNC Board of Governor’s Distinguished Professor for Teaching Award in 2013.

His scholarly interests include public policy and research into the efficacy of recreational therapy.

The National Academy of Recreational Therapists is an honorary organization composed of the most accomplished leaders who have made significant and sustained contributions to the profession of recreational therapy.

Share

ECU professor receives gubernatorial appointment

By Kathy Muse
Health and Human Performance

Gov. Pat McCrory has appointed East Carolina University assistant professor Dr. Beth Chaney to the North Carolina Substance Abuse and Underage Drinking Prevention and Treatment Task Force.

Chaney

Chaney

The task force consists of 20 members appointed for a two-year term.

“I am honored to be appointed to the Governor’s task force and am hopeful that we will make positive impacts related to substance abuse and underage drinking prevention,” said Chaney.

Chaney leads a team of ECU researchers in an alcohol field study conducted in downtown Greenville.  The study results will provide important data related to drinking behaviors of over 1,000 bar patrons for the task force to consider when developing recommendations for approaches to address the hazardous drinking issues in North Carolina.

“The behaviors associated with high-risk drinking are complex. Solutions to this problem will demand a multileveled approach, involving changes not only at the individual level, but also at the institutional, community and policy levels,” said Chaney.

Members are charged with preparing a comprehensive plan to address the underage sale and use of alcohol and drugs, risky behaviors and substance abuse among collegians.  Additional work includes providing treatment and recovery services for individuals struggling with substance abuse, according to the executive order which created the task force. “I look forward to working with the task force members to begin to develop strategies for tackling these problems, said Chaney.”

“Substance abuse and underage drinking are critical public health concerns,” said Dr. Glen Gilbert, dean of the College of Health and Human Performance.  “Beth’s service on this task force will add a researcher that understands the behavior of this important population as well as practical approaches to address the issues.”

The task force will build on statewide prevention, treatment and enforcement initiatives implemented by the Alcohol Beverage Control Commission, Alcohol Law Enforcement Division, the Department of Health and Human Services and the UNC system.

The governor signed the executive order at ECU May 14.  ECU is one of six University of North Carolina campuses that will take part in a pilot program that will emphasize prevention and treatment.

Chaney earned a bachelor’s degree in biology and a master’s degree in health studies from The University of Alabama.  She received a doctorate in health education from Texas A&M University.

Share

ECU kinesiology student receives national award

Thomas Mahar

Thomas Mahar (Photo by Chuck Baldwin)

East Carolina University student Thomas Mahar was selected as the National American Kinesiology Association Undergraduate Scholar for 2014.

This is the first year that the AKA selected a national winner. Mahar was chosen out of 24 nominations submitted from universities across the country.

The award honors the student whose academic and leadership records are judged to be the most distinctive. Nominees must demonstrate an exceptional interest in the field of kinesiology by undertaking independent or guided research, assuming leadership positions, and having the potential for making a significant impact on the field.

“The opportunities to participate in research including study design, data collection, and presentation have helped me appreciate the entire research process and how important research can be to the quality of life,” said Mahar.

As an undergraduate student, Mahar participated in more than ten scholarly presentations on topics such as complex movement and cognitive function and physical activity assessment by accelerometers and commercially available activity monitors.

He received the ECU Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Award in 2012 and 2014.

Mahar graduated with a bachelor’s degree in exercise physiology, Department of Kinesiology, in the College of Health and Human Performance on May 9.

“There is no doubt in my mind that Mahar competed well and ultimately won against students across the nation because of the individualized undergraduate research experiences he had leading to presentations and publications,” said Dr. Stacey Altman, chair of the Department of Kinesiology.

Share

Scholarship awards presented at April 4 breakfast

Suzanne Pecheles, left, and Brian Pecheles are shown with Courtney Riddle, recipient of The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship. (Contributed photo)

Suzanne Pecheles, left, and Brian Pecheles are shown with Courtney Riddle, recipient of The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship. (Contributed photo)

The College of Health and Human Performance at East Carolina University presented approximately $100,000 in scholarship awards to 94 students during the Pecheles Automotive Group scholarship breakfast April 4 at the ECU Murphy Center.

This is the 10th consecutive year that Pecheles Automotive Group has sponsored the event.

“We are proud to sponsor this event that recognizes a growing number of scholarship recipients,” said Brian Pecheles, president of the Pecheles Automotive Group.

The scholarships ranged from $250 to $2,000 each and were granted to students enrolled in the College of Health and Human Performance for the 2014-2015 academic year. Private donations fund the scholarships, created to honor outstanding faculty and friends of the college.

“We are grateful for the generosity of the Pecheles Automotive Group,” said Dr. Glen Gilbert, dean of the College of Health and Human Performance.  “In partnership with this successful business leader, we can gather together benefactors and students.  Scholarship recipients learn about why others give back and donors hear firsthand how their gifts make a difference.  This event is of mutual benefit on both sides of the table.”

Nearly 300 people attended the breakfast, including scholarship recipients, their guests, scholarship donors, advancement council members, faculty and staff.

The following students were recognized:

University Book Exchange Scholarship:   Taylor Gates

William E. Cain Scholarship:   Crystal Odom and Breanna Whitehurst

The Pecheles Automotive Group Scholarship:   Courtney Riddle

Emilie Tilley Scholarship:   Morgan Lawson, Emily LeBuhn and LaNecia Thompson

Walter and Marie Williams Scholarship:  Ashley Isaman, Kristen Jones, Kasie King, Samantha Niland and Hunter Staup

Jimmy E. Creech Graduate Fellowship: Michael Bell, John Freeman and Jacob Schaffer

John P. and Harriet I. Hudson Scholarship:  Morgan Bralley

Captain Christopher Cash Memorial Scholarship:  Latasha Easter, Jenna Potter, Brittany Talbot, Melvin Hardy and Tracy Floyd

David Alexander Scholarship:  Madison Keesling

Abeyounis Family Scholarship: Christopher Mygrant

Jane B. Waller Scholarship:  Travis Haysley

HHP Advancement Council Scholarship:  Alexandra Beamon, Emma Brown, Mikayla Huf,

Madison Josey, Jaclyn Parker, and Kenneth Quinlan

George F. Whitfield Scholarship:   Sidney Chadwick

The Clement Companies Scholarship:  Joshua Lawrence

Harold H. Bate Endowed Scholarship:  Sarah Coccia

Carol Stamper Memorial Scholarship:  Aleaha Tayoun and Pui Ki Lam

Dr. Jerry McGee Scholarship:  Olivia Holden

G. Brantley and Barbara F. Aycock Scholarship:   Geoffrey Cash

Gay Blocker Scholarship:   William Myatt

George Williams Memorial Scholarship:   Holden Adams

Nell Stallings Scholarship:   Amanda Glowacki

Catherine A. Bolton Scholarship:   Samuel Shepperd

Dr. Jimmie R. Grimsley Scholarship:   Katherine Gray

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Holly Johnson

Ernest Schwarz Memorial Scholarship:   Nicholas Jones

Merry Sandra Aycock Kennedy Scholarship:   Antravius Mitchell-Fuentes

Jim and Wendy Dill Scholarship:  Allison Tamney and Carson Shepard

Catherine V. McCulley Memorial Scholarship:   Carmen Moyer

Ronnie P. Barnes Scholarship:   Bethany Pirtle

Athletic Training Alumni Scholarship:   Kathryn Malatestinic

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Spencer Sanderson

Mollie Berry Davenport Scholarship:   Nia Williams

Patricia C. Dunn Scholarship:   Shikha Malla

Trenton and Kay Davis Scholarship:    Megan Hare

Henry VanSant Memorial Scholarship:   Shelby Hairston

Rick and Linda Barnes Scholarship:   Johnny Signorelli

Jamie and Jonathan Williams Scholarship:   Michelle Fasano

Chenoweth & Associates Scholarship:   Jaclyn Glosson

James Mulligan Memorial Scholarship:  Christa Sanderford

Charles A. Vincent Memorial Scholarship:   Tina Brown

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Savannah Welborn

Keene Spirit of Service Scholarship:  Kara Tucker

Peggy Pruett Cromer Scholarship:   Chelsea Turner

Michael Duquette Scholarship:  Tori Pinchuk

Michael and Joni Bass Scholarship:  Taylor Barbour

Robert L. Jones Scholarship for Wounded Warriors:  Dominiquie Clemmons-James and Brenton  Laing

LTC Colonel Daniel and Heather Heape Scholarship:  Cadet Steven Hamilton

Colonel Joseph G. Cincotti Memorial Scholarship:   Cadet Mikayla Paluzzi

Captain David “JP” Thompson Memorial Scholarship:   Cadet Brandon Burton

Colonel Mattie Parker Scholarship:   Cadet Emily Smith

Ruth Glass Bunting Scholarship:   Cadets Taylor Kehoe and Samantha Swehla

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Cadet Vincent Holthouse

Walter and Marie Williams Scholarship:   Cadets Skyler Stoddard and Bradley Shepard

Archie Burnett Scholarship:   Cadets James Sloss and John Kistler

Chief Master Sergeant Robert L. Smith Scholarship:    Cadets James Hunter and Joshua Cole

The ‘High Flight’ Spirit Scholarship:    Cadet Travis Paul

Keith and Janie Oliphant Scholarship:    Cadets Danielle Olecki and Hussein Qureshi

Kirk and Dasha Little Scholarship:    Cadet Clayton Brock

Bill & Nancy Miller Scholarship:    Cadet Ean Lisk

Lt. Colonel Ed Tadlock Scholarship:    Cadet Renard Hamlette

General Gary North Scholarship:    Cadet Grace Nickel

Colonel J. Worth Carter DMSS Scholarship:   Cadet Dakota Givens

Major General William Dutch & Norma Holland Scholarship:   Cadet Danielle Klavik

Mike Bunting Scholarship:   Cadets Breanna Swartout, Breanna Dean, and Kenneth Bridges

Archie Burnett Scholarship:  Cadets Jonathan Jeffries and Kylan Rogers

Clifton Boyd Scholarship:  Cadet Louie Wilkerson

Share

Altman elected to AKA board

Dr. Stacey Altman, chair of the Department of Kinesiology, has been elected to The American Kinesiology Association Board of Directors.

Altman

The board and an executive committee oversee the organization, which promotes kinesiology as a unified field of study and advances its many professional applications.AKA does this by advocating for kinesiology at national and international levels and by providing its member departments with resource materials, leadership and educational opportunities.

“This election demonstrates the high opinion her colleagues have for her and the leadership she provides to one of the best Kinesiology Departments in the country,” said Dr. Glen Gilbert, dean of the College of Health and Human Performance.

Altman will serve on the board for a three-year term from 2014 to 2017.

At ECU since 2002, Altman became chair of the Department of Kinesiology in 2008.  Altman earned an undergraduate degree from Coastal Carolina University and a master’s at the University of Georgia. She earned a doctorate in law from the University of Alabama.

Share